Privacy

U3A CLARENCE INC

PRIVACY POLICY

Context

U3A Clarence Inc is a cooperative learning community for retired and semi-retired people, run by volunteers. To enable the organisation to run efficiently, it is necessary to collect some personal information about members when they register and tutors when they are engaged, and potentially during the course of their membership or tutorship. This enables our organisation to provide services to members and tutors and communicate with them. U3A Clarence recognises the importance of protecting members’ and tutors’ privacy in relation to this personal information.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to document members’ and tutors’ privacy rights and how U3A Clarence collects, stores and uses their personal information. When used in this policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the
Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In general terms it is any information that can be used to personally identify a member or tutor, including: name; address; telephone numbers; email address; postal and/or home address; birthdate; emergency contact person’s details; photographs; information provided through member surveys.

Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any information collected by U3A Clarence that can be used to identify an individual member or tutor.

U3A Clarence will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information may be held in electronic or hard copy form. Any personal information held in any form will be destroyed when no longer needed or at the request of the member or
tutor.

Members’ and tutors’ personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in the Privacy Policy.
Personal information will only be disclosed for purposes directly relevant to U3A Clarence operations, such as to class tutors and to members of the Committee of Management. It will not be made available to others for direct marketing purposes.

While our organisation’s preferred method of communication with members and tutors is via email and the website, U3A Clarence will endeavour to communicate with them via their preferred method as far as is practicable.

U3A Clarence can not guarantee security of information communicated to it by members ortutors via the internet, and such communications are at their own risk.

Procedure

Members and tutors may request access to any personal information held about them by U3A Clarence by contacting the Enrolment Secretary who will aim to provide a suitable means of accessing the information.

Where a member or tutor believes that personal information held about him or her is incomplete or inaccurate, he or she may ask the Enrolment Secretary to amend it.

Any member or tutor who believes their privacy has been breached should contact the President or the Secretary and provide details of the suspected breach so that it can be investigated. The procedure for investigation of a breach of privacy is that outlined in the U3A Clarence Grievance Policy and Procedure.

Responsibilities

The Committee of Management of U3A Clarence is responsible for

o establishing, implementing, publishing and reviewing this policy
o collecting, storing and using members’ and tutors’ personal information in accordance with this policy
o investigating complaints about the handling of personal information
o approving access to personal information consistent with this policy.


The U3A Clarence President or Secretary is responsible for
o receiving enquiries about this policy and complaints about a potential breach
o bringing a complaint to the Committee of Management for investigation and resolution. The Enrolment Secretary is responsible for
o responding to a member’s or tutor’s request for access to the personal information held by U3A Clarence about them
o dealing with requests to correct personal information that is believed to be inaccurate or out of date.

Authorisation

The adoption of this Privacy Policy by the Committee of Management of U3A Clarence Inc was recorded in the minutes of the Committee meeting of 19 March 2018 and approved for publication on its website.

Policy Review Date: March 2021

Related Policies/Documents
U3A Clarence Inc’s
• Grievance Policy and Procedure